Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

Privacy is a matter of trust, and your trust is important to us. We respect your private and personal information. That is why the protection and lawful collection, processing and use of your personal information is important to us. So that you can feel safe when visiting our websites, we strictly adhere to the provisions of law when processing your personal data. We would like to provide you with some information here on the way we collect and use data.

 

Collection, Use and Processing of Personal Data

We only collect personal data for processing and use if you voluntarily decide to enter the data or furnish your express consent. In cases such as these, you accept the following terms of use.

When you visit our website, certain data are automatically stored to our servers for purposes of system administration or for statistical or backup purposes. These data include the name of your Internet service provider, in some cases your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system running on the computer used to access our site, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit on our site, and any keywords you have used to locate our site. Under certain circumstances, these data may permit conclusions about a certain visitor to the site. No use is made of personal data in this context, however. Any and all use of such data is anonymous.

If you voluntarily provide us with personal data, we do not use, process or forward such data beyond the scope permitted by law or specified by you in your declaration of consent. The provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act are observed whenever we enlist the services of third parties to perform and manage data-processing tasks.

Moreover, we forward your data only if we are required by law, or by official or court order, to do so.

 

Your Rights

Any amendments to our 'Privacy Information' are published on this page. This way, you can always inform yourself about the data we store, how we collect it and how we use it.

Of course you have the right at all times to rescind your declaration of consent, applicable to all future use and processing of personal data. In the event, you are kindly requested to contact us at the following address:

Musterring International

Josef Höner GmbH & Co. KG
Hauptstr. 134-140
33378 Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Germany

Telephone: +49 (0)52 42 / 592 01
Fax: +49 (0)52 42 / 592 149

Email: datenschutz@musterring.de      

 

Duration of Storage

Personal data communicated to us through our website are only stored until the purpose for which they were entrusted to us has been fulfilled. Where certain retention periods are mandated under commercial or taxation law, certain data may be stored for up to 10 years.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are data transmitted from the web server to the user's web browser, where they are stored for later retrieval. You yourself decide whether cookies are collected by setting your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored; with this setting, you must expressly accept storage of any cookies.

We apply cookies only for the purpose of obtaining information about the use of our website and for statistical purposes.

 

Privacy Statement for Usage of Facebook Plugins (Like button)

Our pages integrate plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, United States). You can identify the Facebook plugins on the Facebook logo or the 'Like' button on our page. For an overview of the Facebook plugins, see: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established through the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook 'Like' button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of our site to your user account. We point out that, as operators of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook and how Facebook uses that data. For further information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Statement at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook user account, please first log out from your Facebook account.

 

Privacy Statement for the Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. As a rule, the information about your use of the website generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to the website and internet usage for the website operator. Google will not merge with other data the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics.

You may refuse storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You should be however aware that this may prevent your use of the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Google Remarketing Technology

This website uses the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States; 'Google'). Under this technology, users who have already visited our website and are interested in the offer are reapproached by means of targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Advertising Network. Advertising is displayed through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user's computer. These text files facilitate analysis of user behaviour during visits to the website and are then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you would rather not receive interest-based advertising, you may disable the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by visiting the page https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

 

Privacy Statement for Using Google +1

Collection and dissemination of information:

The Google +1 button enables you to publish information around the world. The Google +1 button lets you and other users obtain personalised content from Google and our partners. Google will store both a record that you have awarded +1 for specific content, as well as information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your use of +1 can be displayed, along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites or on online ads.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google's services for you and others. In order to use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain, at least, the profile name. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute any other name that you used when sharing content under your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your e-mail address or other information that can identify you.

Statistical analysis with PIWIK

This website uses PIWIK, an open source software package for the statistical analysis of hits received by this website. PIWIK uses cookies that are stored on your computer and permit analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address is immediately anonymised after processing and before storage. You can adjust the settings of your browser software to prevent the installation of cookies; however, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

An important note: If you delete your cookies, your opt-out cookie will be deleted as well, and PIWIK will resume capturing your Internet behaviour. In the event, you must deactivate PIWIK again to be excluded from web analytics.